Filed 5/27/20 Blumenthal v. Jones CA4/3
[…] There was no “morphing” toward employment claims in the seventh cause of action.
The point is that, with no less than 85 references to employment in the original complaint—and no more in the SAC—the arbitrability of Blumenthal’s claims was as evident at the outset of litigation as Jones claims it became with the SAC. If—and it is a very big “if” in light of Jones’s squandered credibility—Jones had concerns initially that some of Blumenthal’s claims may not have been arbitrable, he could have sought severance and arbitration of those claims that clearly were. Section 1281.4 provides for such severance, arbitration of those claims, and a stay of further litigation on those claims pending the arbitration. (Ibid. [“If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay [of litigation] may be with respect to that issue only”].) And if there are claims that are not subject to arbitration, but bear enough on the arbitrable ones that “a determination of such issues may make the arbitration unnecessary, the court may delay its order to arbitrate until the determination of such other issues” in litigation.