ELLEN BATOR v. LAURA MASUNAGA
[…] The guardianship orders cannot be challenged as void since the court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. (Adoption of Myah M. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1518, 1531.) The failure to refer the case to the department might have been an act in excess of jurisdiction which is valid until set aside and the parties may be precluded from doing so by the passage of time. (People v. Ruiz (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 574, 584.) We do not find the court deprived plaintiffs of due process.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 366, subdivision (a)(1) states: “The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months, as calculated from the date of the original dispositional hearing, until the hearing described in Section 366.26 is completed.” Plaintiffs contend “No hearing [was] ever held. No rehearing as required in 6 month intervals ever occurred. This tolls the action against the defendants.” Here, R.B. was subject to a guardianship proceeding, not a dependent child in foster care. The statute does not apply.