WALTER SCOTT CLISSOLD v. FCA US LLC
[…] The Clissolds correctly note—and FCA does not dispute—that, under New York and California law, the surviving corporation in a merger assumes and is liable for the liabilities of the merged corporation. (See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law, § 906 [“The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities.”]; Corp. Code, § 1107 [“Upon merger . . . the surviving corporation . . . shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.”].)