Filed 6/15/20 CBA International, LLC v. Nakata CA5
[…] (Valley Bank of Nevada v. Superior Court, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 658 [“Where it is possible to do so, ‘… the courts should impose partial limitations rather than outright denial of discovery’ [Citation.]”].)
The trial court also concluded Maria lacked standing to consent to release of her husband’s (Eufracio) records. However, the subpoena did not seek Eufracio’s bank records, but rather those of Circle of Confidence Growers, LLC. And as to those records, Maria did have standing to consent as a member and agent of the LLC. (See Corp. Code, § 17703.01, subd. (a).)
Nor was Maria’s consent required to be in writing under section 1985.3, as the trial court suggested. That statute concerns subpoenas seeking personal records of a consumer. A “consumer” is statutorily defined as “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (a)(2).) This definition does not include limited liability companies like Circle of Confidence Growers, LLC. (See Moser v. Health Insurance Innovations, Inc. (S.D. Cal., Jul. 8, 2019, No. 17cv1127-WQH) 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 113880.)