GEORGE SANCHEZ v. HOYT E. HART II
[…] (§ 2023.010, subds. (d), (g).) Authorized sanctions include monetary sanctions ordering a person to pay an opposing party’s reasonable expenses, issue sanctions ordering that designated facts be taken as established, evidence sanctions prohibiting a person from introducing designated matters in evidence, and terminating sanctions ordering that a person’s pleadings be stricken, his action stayed or dismissed, or his default taken. (§ 2023.030, subds. (a)-(d).)

A court may impose sanctions “after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing . . . .” (§ 2023.030.) ” ‘Adequate notice prior to imposition of sanctions is mandated not only by statute, but also by the due process clauses of both the state and federal Constitutions.’ ” (Sole Energy Co. v. Hodges (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 199, 208 (Sole Energy).)