PATRICK LUNDQUIST v. MICHELLE LUNDQUIST
[…] (Italics added, capitalization omitted.)

As for the elder abuse cause of action, Patrick asserted that the facts alleged in the petition constituted financial elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657. The petition quoted Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, which defines financial elder abuse and the means by which such abuse can be committed. Patrick further quoted the portion of Civil Code section 1575 that defines undue influence as “the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1575, subd. (1).) Patrick asserted in his petition that the “facts will clearly show that Michelle . . . abused the confidence placed in her by Katherine . . . in an attempt to deprive Katherine . . . of all of her investments.” (Capitalization omitted.)