PATRICK LUNDQUIST v. MICHELLE LUNDQUIST
[…] Michelle’s briefing suggests we should apply the general provisions in Code of Civil Procedure section 916 and caselaw construing those provisions. Because section 1310 applies to orders and judgments that are appealable in Probate Code proceedings, it is the more specific provision and must be applied here instead of the general provision in Code of Civil Procedure section 916. (Blumberg v. Minthorne (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1384, 1392.) However, as we shall discuss, caselaw pertinent to Code of Civil Procedure section 916 is instructive as to how we should apply section 1310.

Section 1310, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in subdivisions (b), . . . an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order.” (Italics added.) Section 1304, which is in Chapter 1, provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that, with respect to a trust, the granting or denial of “[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9” is appealable. (§ 1304, subd. (a).)