KENCO INVESTMENTS, INC v. MARTHA MARSH
[…] The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience and dissension arising from sharing joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor partition is the policy of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints on the use and enjoyment of property.’ ” (LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 484, 493.) While a partition action is of statutory origin, it is an equitable proceeding. (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596‒597 (Cummings); see § 872.140 [“The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”].)

“If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”