KENCO INVESTMENTS, INC v. MARTHA MARSH
[…] It is undisputed that the cross-complaint does not contain any factual allegations regarding Kenco’s management of the Boyd building or its collection of management fees. Martha, however, asserts the prayer for relief in the cross-complaint sufficiently encompassed her offset claim. Martha points out the prayer states she sought, among other things, the “[d]istribution of the proceeds of sale according to Code of Civil Procedure §§ 873.810-873.850,” and “[s]uch other relief as deemed proper by this Court or as may be required by justice.” Martha reasons that because section 873.820, subdivision (d) provides for the “[d]istribution of the residue among the parties in proportion to their shares as determined by the court” (italics added), and section 872.140 allows the court to “order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity,” the trial court’s finding that the Trust was entitled to an offset for the management fees was consistent with the issues raised in the complaint.