HSN CAPITAL HOLDINGS, LLC v. JIM PURCELL
[…] Here, the cross-complaint did not, and the statement of damages was insufficient.

Finally, HSN asserts our conclusion would exalt form over substance in contravention of well-established California law. (Ameron Internat. Corp. v. Insurance Co. of State of Pennsylvania (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1370, 1386 [in characterizing pleadings policy to emphasize substance over form].) But the policy does not excuse literal noncompliance in every situation, particularly when a statute’s requirements are mandatory. (Troyk v. Farmers Group, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1305, 1333; § 580 [“relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”].) Thus, examination of the court record without reference to extrinsic evidence establishes the judgment was void.

II. Motion to Set Aside

HSN contends the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion because Purcell was not diligent in seeking relief. Not so.