REBECCA SHAKIB v. SAM SOHRAB SHAKIB
[…] (§ 2100, subd. (a).)

In order to promote this policy, section 2100 mandates that “a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties . . . together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.” (§ 2100, subd. (c).) The purpose of this requirement is “so that at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of any of these issues, or at the time of trial on these issues, each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” (§ 2100, subd. (c).) Pursuant to section 2102, the parties have continuing obligations to update such disclosures until such time as the assets are distributed. (§ 2102, subd. (a).)