CITY OF NORCO v. KEELY MARTIN BOSLER
[…] Upon dissolution of redevelopment agencies in California, the Department of Finance (DOF) for a time allowed the former RDA’s tax increment revenues to be used to pay the unfunded pension obligations and post-retirement health costs associated with City employees’ work for the RDA. Health and Safety Code section 34175 provides that the intent of the statutes dissolving the redevelopment agencies is that “pledges of revenues associated with enforceable obligations of the former redevelopment agencies are to be honored.” Section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C), defines “ ‘[e]nforceable obligation’ ” to include “legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments . . . .”

In 2017, however, DOF denied further payments, determining that the cooperation agreement between the City and the RDA was not an enforceable obligation.