CITY OF NORCO v. KEELY MARTIN BOSLER
[…] (Brentwood, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 495; Tracy, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 859.) Under section 34179.6, future local tax revenues could be diverted to recover funds wrongly transferred to a sponsoring entity. (Tracy, supra, at p. 859.)

Section 34179.5 defines “ ‘[e]nforceable obligation’ ” to include the items listed in section 34171, subdivision (d), and expressly exclude, as in subdivision (d)(2), contracts entered into by a redevelopment agency with the public entity that created it. (§ 34179.5, subd. (b)(2).) However, section 34179.5, subdivision (b)(3), created an exemption in its definition of “ ‘Transferred’ ” to mean “transmission of money to another party that is not in payment for goods or services . . . .” (Brentwood, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 502 [“section 34179.5 exempts only a transfer of money in exchange for a type of good or service from its ambit”].)