CITY OF NORCO v. KEELY MARTIN BOSLER
[…] (Sviridov v. City of San Diego (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 514, 519.)

Section 34171, Subdivision (d)

Viewed in a straightforward manner this case begins and ends with section 34171, subdivision (d). The payments disallowed by DOF were for unfunded pension and post-retirement health care costs. As mentioned, section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C), provides that “ ‘[e]nforceable obligation[s]’ ” include “legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments . . . .”

However, DOF did not disapprove pension and post-retirement health care costs as outside the terms of section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C). DOF applied section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), which provides that “[f]or purposes of this part [section 34170 et seq.], ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.”

The only legal basis to compel the RDA to pay the cost of City employees working for the RDA is found in the reimbursement provisions of the cooperation agreement.