CITY OF NORCO v. KEELY MARTIN BOSLER
[…] Layoffs or Terminations of City Employee Who Worked for the RDA

The City argues that language added to section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C), by Assembly Bill No. 1484 (Assembly Bill 1484) clarified that the Legislature intended this section to include the cost of city employees who worked for a redevelopment agency in the category of enforceable obligations. Assembly Bill 1484 amended section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(C), to add the following sentence: “Costs incurred to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency shall be considered enforceable obligations payable from property tax funds.” (Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 6.)

We do not agree that this sentence clarified that all costs, including the pension and post-retirement health costs at issue here, incurred as a result of city employees working for former redevelopment agencies are enforceable obligations.