Filed 7/20/20 Nalbandian v. Kosoyan CA2/7
[…] Signer (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 362, 371 [“Substantial evidence includes reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence in favor of the judgment.”].) “But whether the facts, when construed most favorably in [the prevailing party’s] favor, are legally sufficient to constitute civil harassment under section 527.6” is a “question[ ] of law subject to de novo review.” (R.D., at p. 188; see Parisi, at p. 1226; Harris, at p. 497.)
B. Substantial Evidence Supported the Restraining Order
1. Substantial Evidence Supported the Trial Court’s Finding Kosoyan Harassed Nalbandian
Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3), defines “harassment” as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s ruling that Kosoyan’s conduct toward Nalbandian constituted harassment under this standard.
There was substantial evidence Kosoyan engaged in “unlawful violence” against Nalbandian.