Filed 7/20/20 Nalbandian v. Kosoyan CA2/7
[…] The court also found credible Nalbandian’s testimony that Kosoyan regularly drove by Nalbandian’s apartment. The court ruled these incidents showed a “course of conduct” by Kosoyan evidencing “a continuing purpose to harass” Nalbandian.
The court issued a restraining order prohibiting Kosoyan from contacting Nalbandian, attempting to obtain Nalbandian’s address or location, and going within 100 yards of Nalbandian, her home, her place of employment, and her vehicle. The order expires on March 20, 2022. Kosoyan timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
B.
Section 527.6 provides “‘“an expedited procedure for enjoining acts of ‘harassment’”’” under the statute. (Russell v. Douvan (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 399, 403.) If, after a hearing, “the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists” (§ 527.6, subd. (i)), and if “it appears from the evidence that the harassment is likely to recur in the future” (R.D. v. P.M. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 181, 189), “an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment” (§ 527.6, subd. (i)).