SAMUEL R. JAFARI v. ROGELIO GASTELUM
[…] Consequently, the Court concludes that [Jafari and Fleets101’s] claims against [Gastelum] were made in bad faith.”

Noting that Gastelum’s counsel sought fees for 305.20 hours at $650 per hour, the court determined reasonable fees were $65,000—100 hours at $650 per hour. The court explained it reduced the amount requested because “the hours recorded for this case are excessive and duplicative. Moreover, the litigation at issue does not involve complex or novel issues of law.”

DISCUSSION

1. Governing Law and Standard of Review

Section 3426.4 provides in part, “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, . . . the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” “Although the Legislature has not defined ‘bad faith,’ our courts have developed a two-prong standard: (1) objective speciousness of the claim, and (2) subjective bad faith in bringing or maintaining the action, i.e., for an improper purpose.” (FLIR Systems, Inc. v.