SAMUEL R. JAFARI v. ROGELIO GASTELUM
[…] (See FLIR Systems, Inc. v. Parrish, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 1276 [a complete absence of evidence to support misappropriation claim establishes objective bad faith].) Jafari and Fleets101 provided no evidence, either in their discovery responses or in opposition to the motion for attorney fees, that the lists of Fleets101’s customers or vendors were protected trade secrets with independent economic value (see Civ. Code, § 3426.1, subd. (d)(1) [“‘[t]rade secret’” includes information that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use”]), let alone that Gastelum, who had long experience in the truck service and repair industry, actually used that information to generate business for Custom Creations.