JEANNE SALAMON v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] No. 160,791, § 14, eff. Feb. 10, 1986; § 151.02, subd. (6), amended by Ord. No. 184,822, eff. Apr. 30, 2017.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Salamon leave to amend the complaint to add the proposed causes of action for declaratory relief and a petition for writ of mandate.

Salamon also sought leave to amend the complaint to add a cause of action based on the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act, Civil Code section 1954.50 et seq. Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit” for which “a certificate of occupancy [was] issued after February 1, 1995.” Like the sixth exception to the definition of “Rental Units” under the Ordinance, the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act was intended to encourage new construction to increase the residential housing supply.