City of Folsom vs. North American Bus Industries
[…] NABI’s employees to comply with the settlement agreement does not make any
actions by its employees to comply with the settlement agreement by diagnosing and
repairing the buses somehow protected work product protection.

“Privilege statutes must be narrowly construed, while discovery statutes must be
liberally construed.” Sullivan v. Superior Court (1972) 29 Cal. App.3d 64, 72. The
attorney work product doctrine protects “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s
impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories….” Cal. Code Civ.
Proc. § 2018.030(a). Work-product not containing the attorney’s impressions under
Section 2018.030(a), is discoverable if “the court determines that denial of discovery
will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or
defense or will result in an injustice.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(b). When
seeking to protect documents produced by those other than the attorney, only
“derivative” material constitutes work-product. Mack v. Superior Court (1968) 259 Cal.
App. 2d 7, 10-11. “Derivative” material is limited to writings derived from an attorney’s