Filed 7/23/20 Singh v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA2/7
[…] (Id. at p. 775.)
In Taswell v. Regents of University of California (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 343, our colleagues in Division Three of the Fourth Appellate District considered the case of a University of California employee who had filed a lawsuit for, among other causes of action, retaliation in violation of Government Code section 8547.10, a statute that, along with Government Code sections 8547.8 and 8547.12, considered in Arbuckle and Runyon, is part of the California Whistleblower Protection Act. Section 8547.10, subdivision (c), provides in its final two sentences, “[A]ny action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to subdivision (a), and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the injured party from seeking a remedy if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months.”