Filed 7/23/20 Singh v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA2/7
[…] Code, § 8547 et seq.), after discussing the general doctrine of exhaustion of judicial remedies, the Supreme Court cautioned, “‘“[A] court may not give preclusive effect to the decision in a prior [administrative] proceeding if doing so is contrary to the intent of the legislative body that established the proceeding in which res judicata or collateral estoppel is urged.”’” (Arbuckle, at p. 976.) The specific statutory language at issue in Arbuckle was Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c), which provided in part, “[A]ny action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.” Parsing that language, the Court explained the Legislature had expressly acknowledged the existence of the administrative remedy, but “[i]t did not require that the board’s findings be set aside by way of a mandate action; rather, it gave as the only precondition to the damages action authorized