JEHAN ZEB MIR v. MERCURY INSURANCE GROUP
[…] Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 541.) While the standard—“appears that the litigation has merit”—may not be more specifically defined by case law in the trial court context, the standard is not as stringent as the one the trial court applied.

Here, the trial court held Mir to a standard not set forth in or contemplated by section 391.7, subdivision (b): the trial court required Mir to present evidence proving the allegations of his proposed complaint (including the amount of his damages) in order to obtain permission to file the complaint. (Compare § 391.2, which expressly states “the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit,” presented in connection with a motion under section 391.1 to require a plaintiff to furnish security to maintain an action, based on the ground the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and there is not a reasonable probability the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving