NATHANIEL ROSE v. ZENOBIA MCMILLON
[…] Total-Western, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 959, 968.) We affirm a judgment if correct on any ground. (Mike Davidov Co. v. Issod (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 597, 610.)

C. Guiding Principles and Analysis

Our Legislature enacted the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (§ 15600 et seq; Act) to protect, as relevant here, elders by providing enhanced remedies which encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect. (In re Conservatorship of Kayle (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1, 5–6; Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) As relevant here, section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(1) of the Act provides that financial abuse of an elder occurs, inter alia, when a person or entity, “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder . . . for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Under subdivision (a)(2) of this statute, a person who assists in the foregoing conduct is also liable.