NATHANIEL ROSE v. ZENOBIA MCMILLON
[…] Under subdivision (a)(2) of this statute, a person who assists in the foregoing conduct is also liable.

When a plaintiff proves “by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (§ 15657.5, subd. (a).)

As noted, the court also relied on Probate Code section 859 in rendering its award. This statute provides, in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [the subject] property . . . , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” (Ibid., italics added.)

1. Sale of the Lisbon Property