LAURACK D. BRAY v. DIANNE JACKSON
[…] (See generally People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 363 [where party fails to provide legal argument and citation to authority, reviewing court may treat issue as forfeited]; In re Phoenix H. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 835, 845 [argument not supported by citation of authority deemed abandoned]; In re Marriage of Davila & Mejia (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 220, 227 [same].)

Even if Bray’s argument were properly before us, however, any error by the trial court was necessarily harmless. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also . . . that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown”].)