Filed 7/27/20 Mitchell v. Lingelbach CA4/3
[…] (Ibid.) Meanwhile, the District’s competing petition went forward.
After a contested hearing on the District’s section 17200 petition, the probate court granted the petition and ordered the trustee to receive the loan and distribute the Danville property to the District. (East Bay, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 741.) Corrie appealed the order, which automatically stayed its enforcement. The District then filed a petition under section 1310, subdivision (b), to lift the stay, arguing the trust was at risk of defaulting on its loans and losing the Danville property through foreclosure. (Ibid.)
Section 1310, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”