Filed 7/27/20 Mitchell v. Lingelbach CA4/3
[…] Under that circumstance, the appeal is moot and subject to dismissal. Antoinette contends this rule applies to Jacquelyn’s appeal. As we explain below, we conclude Antoinette’s argument for dismissal of the appeal has merit.
A. Applicable Law
When a judgment or order of the probate court is stayed on appeal due to the automatic stay applicable to most probate appeals (§ 1310, subd. (a)) or, as here, due to the posting of a bond by a party appealing from an order for the payment of money (§ 1310, subd. (e)(1)), a unique provision in the Probate Code provides an end run around the stay. Section 1310, subdivision (b), provides that, “for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . as if no appeal were pending.” (Ibid., italics added.) Actions taken under section 1310, subdivision (b) while the appeal is pending “are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.” (Ibid.)