VIVEK VISWANATHAN v. REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (McGill, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 1786.) As the party seeking reclassification from nonresident to resident for tuition purposes, Viswanathan bore the burden of proof on his residency petition. (Evid. Code, § 500.)

The Legislature has defined residency for purposes of the Education Code in a somewhat circular fashion, i.e., a “resident” is “a student who has residence” under applicable legal provisions. (Educ. Code, § 68017.) More specifically, a student is deemed a California resident for tuition purposes if he or she has “residence pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 68060) of this chapter in the state for more than one year immediately preceding the residence determination date.” (§ 68017.)

Section 68062 provides the following rules applicable to determining residence: “(a) There can only be one residence. [¶] (b) A residence is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose. [¶] (c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained. [¶] (d) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.”

The UC’s regulations adopted in its Residence Policy implement and supplement these provisions with greater detail.