Filed 7/29/20 Cudahy Citizens Challenging etc. v. City of Cudahy CA2/1
[…] Code, § 54950 et seq., requiring all meetings of the legislative body of a local agency to be open and public) and an injunction reinstating Guerrero.
B. Petition and Complaint
1. Anti-SLAPP Public Interest Exception
Because some city council deliberations constitute protected activity for purposes of the anti-SLAPP law, a lawsuit predicated on such deliberations could be stricken as a SLAPP. (City of Montebello v. Vasquez (2016) 1 Cal.5th 409, 413.)
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 425.17, subdivision (b), excepts lawsuits brought solely in the public interest from anti-SLAPP law. It states that Code of Civil Procedure “Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a
member. . . . [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff’s stake in the matter.” (Italics added.)
2. Exception Allegation