Filed 7/31/20 Humboldt Fishermen’s Marketing Assn. Inc. v. Humboldt Bay Harbor, Recreation & Conservation Dist. CA1/1
[…] Plaintiffs contend Civil Code section 1656 provides “matters that are required by law are read into the contract.” However, Civil Code section 1656 is not that broad. The California Supreme Court has emphasized the “freedom to contract as [the parties] deem fit” is a fundamental principle in contract law. (Aydin Corp. v. First State Ins. Co. (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1183, 1193.) Thus, it is “our obligation . . . to give effect to the language the parties chose, not the language they might have chosen.” (Ibid.; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a[n] . . . instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].) Civil Code section 1656 provides a narrow, nuanced exception to this general rule, allowing implied terms for “[a]ll things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract, or as necessary to carry it into effect.”