SCOTT K. ANDERSEN v. TODD H. ANDERSEN
[…] Section 1300 of the Probate Code sets forth a list of generally appealable orders, while appeals relating to trusts are governed by section 1304. Section 1304 provides in relevant part: “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) [a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following: [¶] (1) [c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee. [¶] (2) [a]ccepting the resignation of the trustee.” (§ 1304, subd. (a), italics added.)

Appellant contends that a pendente lite order is appealable under section 1300, subdivision (f), which provides as follows: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [f]ixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.” He argues that the denial of an interim request to restrain the trustee from using trust funds to defend the contest amounts to an order concerning the “expenses of a fiduciary.”