SCOTT K. ANDERSEN v. TODD H. ANDERSEN
[…] (Ibid.) For a judgment to be final, the “judgment must dispose of all the causes of action pending between the parties.” (Ibid.) If any further judicial action is essential to a final determination of the rights of the parties, the order is not final. (Dana Point Safe Harbor Collective v. Superior Court (2010) 51 Cal.4th 1, 5 (Dana Point).) It is the effect of the order, not its label, that determines appealability. (Art Movers, at p. 645.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10) provides that an appeal may be taken from “an order made appealable by the Probate Code.” Section 1300 of the Probate Code sets forth a list of generally appealable orders, while appeals relating to trusts are governed by section 1304. Section 1304 provides in relevant part: “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) [a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following: [¶] (1) [c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee. [¶] (2) [a]ccepting the resignation of the trustee.” (§ 1304, subd. (a), italics added.)