TERRY L. SINGLETON v. THOMAS F. FRIEDBERG
[…] Appellants make a related argument, namely that the court erred when it refused to consider their arborist’s supplemental declaration. However, appellants offered this evidence to show further trimming of the podocarpus would “risk the survivability of the tree.” If accepted, the supplemental declaration would merely have served as additional support for the court’s finding that the tree could not be trimmed further and had to be removed. Thus, any perceived error in rejecting it was harmless. (§ 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . .”]; see Zhou v.