SALEH AL-NASRAWI v. FCI LENDER SERVICES, INC
[…] CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 743, 750.) “[A]n arbitrator’s decision is not generally reviewable for errors of fact or law, whether or not such error appears on the face of the award and causes substantial injustice to the parties.” (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 6 (Moncharsh).) Exceptions to this rule are “set forth in [Code of Civil Procedure] sections 1286.2 (to vacate [the arbitration award]) and 1286.6 (for correction [of the arbitration award]).” (Id. at p. 33.)

The court did not err by confirming the arbitration award.

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) states the court shall vacate an arbitration award if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” Defendant contends the arbitrator exceeded her powers by failing to follow the parties’ arbitration agreement and agreed rules of arbitration, which required the arbitrator to comply with California law, including the Evidence Code, Code of Civil Procedure, and the Civil Code.