Filed 8/24/20 Marriage of Tsatryan CA2/7
[…] G. The Trial Court Did Not Deny Arthur a Fair Hearing
H.
Arthur also contends the trial court denied him a fair hearing on the modification motion because (1) the court denied the motion without having copies of Polina’s tax returns and (2) Arthur did not have an opportunity to file a supplemental brief. Both contentions lack merit.
1. Arthur did not seek to discover Polina’s tax returns prior to the hearing on the modification motion
2.
Arthur contends he was denied a fair hearing because Polina failed to provide her tax returns in connection with the modification motion. He was not. Section 3552 provides in relevant part, “(a) In a proceeding involving child, family, or spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit copies of the party’s state and federal income tax returns to the court . . . . [¶] (b) The tax returns may be examined by the other party and are discoverable by the other party.” Section 3665, subdivision (a), provides, “A copy of the prior year’s federal and state personal income tax returns shall be attached to the income and expense declaration of each party.”