CHRISTINE BALLING v. JEAN BAPTISTE CHOCQUEUSE
[…] In addition, Chocqueuse filed a motion in limine requesting the court “decide the equitable issues of estoppel and unclean hands prior to all other issues. A ruling in favor of [Chocqueuse] will be dispositive and prevent the need for trial on statute of limitations or any other issue.” Chocqueuse argued Balling should not be permitted to set aside a judgment she had actively participated in obtaining and, because she had assets above the limit permitted for a summary dissolution, she should not be entitled to claim the procedure was improper. In support Chocqueuse relied on Evidence Code section 623, which provides, “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”

At a hearing on February 19, 2019 the court stated it would first address Chocqueuse’s motion in limine. Balling’s attorney objected, arguing the trial should proceed in the agreed-upon order with the limitations issues being decided before any equitable estoppel argument was heard.