CHRISTINE BALLING v. JEAN BAPTISTE CHOCQUEUSE
[…] e. Postdissolution proceedings regarding undisclosed or unadjudicated community property
f.
Section 2107, subdivision (d), provides, “[I]f a court enters a judgment when the parties have failed to comply with all disclosure requirements of this chapter, the court shall set aside the judgment.” The failure to disclose need not amount to a breach of fiduciary duty. (See In re Marriage of Schleich (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 267, 296.)

Section 2556 provides, “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (See In re Marriage of Brown (1976) 15 Cal.3d 838, 850-851 [“‘property which is not mentioned in the pleadings as community property is left unadjudicated by decree of divorce, and is subject to future litigation, the parties being tenants in common meanwhile’”]; In re Marriage of Huntley (2017)