IV SOLUTIONS, INC v. CALIFORNIA BOARD OF PHARMACY
[…] 4. Sixth Cause for Discipline

The sixth cause for discipline alleged that on at least two occasions, prescription labels were used that falsely represented the name of the pharmacy as “IV Solutions Clinical Pharmacy,” an unknown, unlicensed pharmacy, instead of “IV Solutions, Inc.,” the name on the license issued by the Board. Therefore, IVS and PIC Sadow are subject to disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct under section 4301, subdivisions (f), (j), (o), and (p) for violating section 4078, subdivision (a)(1), and section 4076, subdivision (a)(6).

Section 4078, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “No person shall place a false or misleading label on a prescription.” Section 4076, subdivision (a)(6) provides: “A pharmacist shall not dispense any prescription except in a container that meets the requirements of state and federal law and is correctly labeled with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) The name and address of the pharmacy, and prescription