Filed 9/15/20 Gallian v. Gragnano CA4/3
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in finding the settlement attempt constituted good cause for the delay. We would not expect a party attempting in good faith to negotiate a settlement to throw a wrench in the works by moving for an award of attorney fees during the negotiation. The court’s finding of good cause was well within its wide discretion.
Beyond timeliness, Gallian contends her cross-complaint was not to enforce the governing documents, and thus attorney fees were not available to the board members as prevailing parties on the cross-complaint pursuant to Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c) (“In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs”).