Filed 9/15/20 Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Dept. of Forestry CA3
[…] The time period is tolled under certain circumstances. In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial, the court must exclude the time when “(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended[;] [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined[; or] [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (§ 583.340.) The parties may also extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial by written stipulation or by oral agreement made in open court. (§ 583.330.)
The five-year rule generally does not apply to special proceedings. (§ 583.120, subd. (a).) However, the court under its inherent authority may apply the rule and its related statutes “to a special proceeding or part of a special proceeding except to the extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of the special proceeding or the statute governing the special proceeding.” (§ 583.120, subd. (b).)
“We independently review a ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to bring an action to trial within the five-year period provided by section 583.310 to the extent the ruling is based on an interpretation of the statute.” (Munoz v.