Filed 9/15/20 Samuel M. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] (In re Misako R. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 547.) “Section 361.5 has been construed, however, to require ‘[a] good faith effort’ to provide reasonable services responding to the unique needs of each family. [Citation.]” (In re Monica C. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 296, 306.) The Department’s efforts are judged according to the circumstances of the particular case. (Robin V. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1164.) “Moreover section 366.21, subdivision (g)(3) requires ‘clear and convincing evidence’ that such services have been offered to the parents.” (In re Monica C., supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 306.) “The court shall not order that a hearing pursuant to [s]ection 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C)(ii).) The clear and convincing evidence standard of proof requires the trier of fact to make a finding of “high probability.” (Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 989, 998–1001.)