Filed 9/15/20 Samuel M. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] (In re M.S. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 568, 591–592.) “‘The remedy for the failure to provide court-ordered reunification services to a parent is to provide an additional period of reunification services to that parent and to make a finding on the record that reasonable services were not offered or provided to that parent.’” (In re A.G. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 994, 1005; see also In re M.F. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 1, 24.) This is true even if continuation of reunification services would extend the case beyond the 18-month time frame contemplated by section 361.5, subdivision (a)(3)(A). (See In re M.F., supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at pp. 23–24; T.J. v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1254–1257; see also § 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C)(ii) [“The court shall not order that a hearing pursuant to [s]ection 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian”].) Accordingly, father’s August 16, 2020 release date poses no barrier to our decision.
IV.
DISPOSITION
The petition for extraordinary writ is granted.