Filed 9/15/20 Johnson v. Walkenhorst’s CA2/7
[…] b. Johnson’s Unruh Civil Rights Act claim
The Unruh Civil Rights Act provides, “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (§ 51, subd. (b).) Section 52, subdivision (a), in turn, establishes a damage remedy for victims of discrimination in violation of section 51, authorizing an award of “actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000).”