Filed 9/15/20 Johnson v. Walkenhorst’s CA2/7
[…] Notwithstanding the trial court’s mislabeling of the defect, the court correctly recognized Johnson’s failure to include the CDCR as a defendant required dismissal of this cause of action. “Indispensable parties have been identified as those who are essential for ‘a complete determination of the controversy.’” (Kaczorowski v. Mendocino County Bd. of Supervisors (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 564, 568; see Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a) [“[a] person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties”].) Central to the determination whether an action should proceed notwithstanding the absence of such a necessary party is the assessment “whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b)(3).)