Filed 9/15/20 Cantu v. Equinox Holdings CA2/5
[…] The plaintiffs also provided supplemental responses and did not dispute the merit of the motions. The trial court used a blended rate and a reduced number of hours to calculate sanctions of $5,684. The trial court granted the motions and ordered sanctions in the total amount of $5,684 against Cantu and Jackson, jointly and severally. Cantu and Jackson filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Statutory Scheme and Standard of Review
Parties can agree to extend the time provided by statute to respond to interrogatories (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.270, subd. (a)) or to requests for the production of documents (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.270, subd. (a)). An agreement to extend the time to respond may be informal, but the discovery statutes require that “it shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.270, subd. (b); Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.270, subd. (b).)
A party who fails to serve a timely response to interrogatories waives any right to produce writings under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories. (Code Civ.