Filed 9/22/20 Rowan v. Hilliard CA4/1
[…] 1. Covenants Running with the Land
“A covenant running with the land is created by language in a deed or other document showing an agreement to do or refrain from doing something with respect to use of the land.” (Committee to Save Beverly Highlands Homes Assn. v. Beverly Highlands Homes Assn. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1269.) The only covenants that run with the land are those specified by statute “and those which are incidental thereto.” (§ 1461.) “A covenant can run with the land under . . . section 1468.” (Self v. Sharafi (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 483, 488.)
Section 1468 provides in part: “Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land . . . to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by . . . the covenantor and the land owned by . . . the covenantee and shall . . . benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his ownership . . . .” Section 1468 requires: “(1) the benefited and burdened lands must be particularly described in the instrument creating the covenant, either a deed between the grantor and grantee or an agreement between landowners; (2) the covenantor’s successors must be expressly bound for the benefit of