Filed 9/23/20 Hansen v. City and County of San Francisco, Muni CA1/3
[…] Thus, “[a] public entity’s receipt of written notice that a claim for monetary damages exists and that litigation may ensue places upon the public entity the responsibility, and gives it the opportunity, to notify the potential plaintiff pursuant to [Government Code] sections 910.8 and 911 of the defects that render the document insufficient under [Government Code] sections 910 and 910.2 and thus might hamper investigation and possible settlement of the claim.’ . . .” (Alliance Financial v. City and County of San Francisco (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 635, 643-644.) Under section 911, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8. . . .” (§911.)
Hansen argues his telephone call of March 11 was sufficient to trigger the waiver provision of section 911. It was not.