Filed 10/7/20 Miller v. Bayview Loan Servicing CA2/2
[…] Appellant also argues that his allegations for violation of the Act serve to create a violation of the unfair competition law as well.
Appellant’s Business and Professions Code section 17200 claim fails for the same reasons that his previous causes of action failed. He did not adequately allege that the debt was not owed to respondents, or that they did not have the legal authority to commence nonjudicial foreclosure. Nor did he allege any violation of the Act. Thus, appellant’s section 17200 cause of action must fail.
D. Fourth and fifth causes of action for cancellation of instruments and negligent representation
Civil Code section 3412 permits cancellation of a void or voidable written instrument when there is “a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury.” Appellant argues that his cause of action for cancellation of instruments was supported by his allegations that the ADOTs and foreclosure documents were executed by entities without the authorization or legal right to do so, and were therefore void.