Filed 10/13/20 Swain v. Laseraway Medical Group CA2/7
[…] Superior Court (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1582 1583 [arbitration agreement requiring a three-arbitrator panel was unconscionable where the arbitrators’ hourly rates were at least $400, and the plaintiffs’ annual salaries ranged from $55,000 to $70,000]; see also Gutierrez, at pp. 90-91 [arbitration agreement was unconscionable where the plaintiff could not afford the $8,000 administrative fee required to initiate arbitration].)
LaserAway argues the fee provision is not unconscionable because section 1284.3, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ll fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent consumer.” Section 1284.3, however, specifically excludes waiver of arbitrator fees—the fees Swain showed she could not afford. Section 1284.3 therefore would provide little relief to Swain here. (See Penilla v.