Filed 10/13/20 Swain v. Laseraway Medical Group CA2/7
[…] C. LaserAway Failed To Show the Arbitration Agreement Was Not Unconscionable Under Section 1295
LaserAway contends that, even if the arbitration agreement has some characteristics of unconscionability, the agreement is not unconscionable as a matter of law because it complies with section 1295. “Section 1295 provides a procedure for a patient and a health care provider to enter into an agreement to waive their rights to a jury trial and resolve medical malpractice claims by arbitration.” (Rodriguez v. Superior Court (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1461, 1467.) Section 1295, subdivision (e), provides that such an arbitration agreement “is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section.” Because section 1295, subdivision (e), is an exception to an otherwise applicable unconscionability defense, LaserAway, the party relying on the exception, has the burden to show it applies. (See Acosta v. Glenfed Development Corp.