Filed 10/15/20 Marriage of Dibelka CA2/5
[…] (See Sen. Com. On Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 476 (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 8, 1986, pp. 1–2 [stating SC 476 provides for retroactive support orders “from the date of filing the original support action,” but also stating it grants authority for retroactive orders “to the date of filing the notice of motion or order to show cause”].)
In 1992, the Legislature repealed former Civil Code section 4801 and enacted Family Code section 4333 in its place. (See Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 3, p. 464 [repealing Civil Code]; Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10 [enacting Family Code section 4333].) Section 4333 continues the fourth sentence of former Civil Code section 4801, subdivision (a) without substantive change, stating, “An order for spousal support in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties may be made retroactive to the date of filing the notice of motion or order to show cause, or to any subsequent date.” (§ 4333.)
In County of Santa Clara v. Perry (1998) 18 Cal.4th 435, 443–444 (Perry), the California Supreme Court examined the legislative intent behind SB 476 to allow retroactivity of original support orders.