Stephen Lohbeck vs. Sacramento County Sheriffs Department
[…] party; (8) The condition of the court’s calendar and the availability of an earlier trial
date if the matter was ready for trial; (9) Whether the interests of justice are best
served by dismissal or trial of the case; and (10) Any other fact or circumstance
relevant to a fair determination of the issue.” In ruling on this motion, the Court has
considered and applied these factors to its analysis. In deciding whether discretionary
dismissal is appropriate, the Court must also be guided by the policies set forth in CCP
section 583.130, which provides, in pertinent part, that “a plaintiff shall proceed with
reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action.” Moreover, dismissal-for-delay
statutes serve a dual purpose: One is effectually the same as that of statutes of
limitations–they are both statutes of repose, seeking to discourage stale claims ‘to
promote justice by preventing surprises through the revival of claims that have been