Stephen Lohbeck vs. Sacramento County Sheriffs Department
[…] County Sheriff’s Department) Motion to Dismiss, or in the Alternative Demurrer to the
Self-represented Plaintiff‘s Complaint is GRANTED.

Motion to Dismiss

Moving party County’s motion to dismiss the complaint, pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure, sec. 583.410, et seq., is unopposed and is GRANTED.
Code Civ. Proc. § 583.410(a) provides that “The court may in its discretion dismiss an
action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of
the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of
the case.”

Code Civ. Proc. § 583.420(a) (1), provides: “The court may not dismiss an action
pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following
conditions has occurred: (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is
commenced against the defendant.”

The County has complied with C.R.C., Rule 3.1342, which requires service and filing
of the notice of motion at least 45 days before the date set for hearing. Opposition was
due 15 days after service, but no opposition has been filed. Further, Cal Rules of