2014-00159935-CU-OR
[…] rd
Nuisance, Civil Code §§3479, 3480 and the 3 for. Social Nuisance- Sacramento City
Code, Sec. §8.08.080.
On March 12, 2014, this Court granted a TRO and issued an Order to Show Cause to
defendant Veronica M. Palacio regarding the use of her residence as a drug house
and public nuisance.
Defendant City submitted evidence that the conduct and activity occurring at the
Subject Property constitutes as a nuisance per se under Health and Safety Code
section 11570. The Legislature has resolved any doubt as to the question of whether a
so-called “drug house” is a nuisance through the enactment of section 11570. Lew v.
Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal. App. 4th 866, 871. That section provides:
“Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing,
keeping, manufacturing or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog
specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts
take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for
which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”
[Section 11570] “does not require that the unlawful activity which makes the building a
nuisance be conducted by the owner of the building, a tenant of the building, or a
person entering with permission.” Lew v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal. App. 4th 866,
871