Filed 10/26/20 Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8
[…] Put differently, even assuming for the sake of argument that the trial court erred in excluding the declaration, any error would be harmless in light of our ruling that an offset defense or claim does not defeat summary adjudication in favor of LAUSD on the issues raised.
C. An Independent Estimate Is Not A Statutory Condition Precedent.
Appellants contend that an independent price estimate by LAUSD is a statutory condition precedent before Torres’s performance could be required.
Section 20919.11 provides that “[i]n order to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse,” a school district using JOCs shall “(a) Prepare for each individual job order developed under a job order contract an independent unified school district estimate. The estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor’s offer to perform work and will be compared to the contractor’s proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before issuance of any job order.” (§ 20919.11, subd. (a).)
“A condition precedent is one which is to be performed before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed.” (Civ.