Filed 10/26/20 Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8
[…] Broadly, to be considered inconsequential, “a deviation must neither give the bidder an unfair competitive advantage nor otherwise defeat the goals of insuring economy and preventing corruption in the public contracting process.” (Ghilotti, supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 900.)
Here, the JOC procedure was authorized both to enable school districts to complete projects more rapidly, to reduce costs, and to reduce complexity. A JOC is defined as “a competitively bid contract . . . in which the contractor agrees to a fixed period, fixed unit price, and indefinite quantity contract.” (§ 20919.1, subd. (e).) Indefinite quantity means “one or more of the construction tasks listed in the catalog of construction tasks.” (Id., subd. (c).) A JOC contractor has a statutory duty to price its job order proposals using a formula based on the construction task catalog where applicable. (Id., subd. (l).)