Filed 10/26/20 Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8
[…] The pricing of each task shall be accomplished by multiplying the construction task unit price by the proposed quantity and the contractor’s competitively bid adjustment factor.” (§ 20919.1, subd.(l).) Under the JOCs at issue here, the proposal must be prepared using either the statutory method or, if the task cannot be found in the construction task catalog, using a non-prepriced (NPP) work formula set forth in the General Conditions. (See § 20919.1, subd. (l).) If the proposal is approved, it becomes part of the job order. A job order is defined as “a firm, fixed price, lump-sum order issued by [LAUSD] to a job order contractor for a definite project scope of work as compiled from the catalog of construction tasks to be performed pursuant to a job order contract.” (Id., subd. (d).) Job orders are incorporated into the master JOC as contract documents.