Filed 10/26/20 Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8
[…] Some of appellants’ claims have been forfeited on this appeal due to appellants’ 1) failure to provide adequate, or, in some cases, any record citations; 2) failure to fully develop their arguments; and 3) failure to cite supporting relevant California legal authority. As for the remaining claims, we find no error. The judgment is affirmed.
BACKGROUND
Beginning in 2003, California statutorily authorized LAUSD to use an alternative procedure for bidding of public works projects. (Assem. Bill No. 14 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) § 1 (AB14).) This procedure, known as job order contracting, was defined in former Public Contracts Code sections 20919 through 20919.15. The Legislature stated that “[t]he benefits of a job order contract project delivery system include accelerated completion of the projects, cost savings, and reduction of construction contracting complexity.” (§ 20919, subd. (c).) The Legislature stated the procedure should be used to reduce project costs and expedite project completion. (Id., subd. (d).)
Under this system, a job order contract (JOC) is competitively bid and awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder. (§ 20919, subd. (g).)