LESLIE D. STROJAN v. ELSIE I. STROJAN
[…] IV

Failure to Exclude Inette From the Courtroom

Prior to trial, Les filed a motion seeking to exclude Inette from the courtroom when she was not testifying under Evidence Code section 777. In denying the motion, the trial court found that Inette was an interested party as a beneficiary under the terms of the Family Trust. On appeal, Les contends the court prejudicially erred in denying his motion. He argues exclusion of Inette was warranted because she exerted undue influence over Elsie.

Evidence Code section 777 provides that “the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses,” but also provides that “[a] party to the action cannot be excluded under this section.” (Id., subds. (a) & (b).) “The purpose of [a witness exclusion] order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony.” (People v.