LESLIE D. STROJAN v. ELSIE I. STROJAN
[…] The court directed Elsie to provide Les copies of all bank statements related to funds in the trust on a monthly basis. Neither the minute order nor the order after hearing disclose the court’s reasoning in granting the motion. The record does not contain a settled statement of the hearing.

B. Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1300, subdivision (g) provides that a party may appeal from an order removing a fiduciary. Generally, an appeal challenging the removal of a fiduciary under section 1300 stays the operation and effect of the removal order. (§ 1310, subd. (a).) However, section 1310, subdivision (b) provides an exception to the stay rule. It states, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a . . . temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending.”