LESLIE D. STROJAN v. ELSIE I. STROJAN
[…] Trolan, supra, 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 959.) Additionally, “[t]he trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” (§ 16004, subd. (a).) “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 16004, subd. (c).) Finally, “[a] trustee must preserve trust property and make it productive.