LESLIE D. STROJAN v. ELSIE I. STROJAN
[…] V

Trustee Fees and Attorney fees

Les next contends the trial court erred in denying his request for trustee fees and reducing his request for attorney fees by 75 percent. We disagree.

A. Applicable Legal Principles

“[T]he Probate Code is studded with provisions authorizing the trustee to hire and pay (or seek reimbursement for having paid) attorneys to assist in trust administration.” (Hollaway v. Edwards (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 94, 97.) For example, section 16247 empowers the trustee “to hire . . . attorneys . . . to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.” Section 16243 provides: “The trustee has the power to pay . . . reasonable compensation . . . of . . . agents of the trust . . . incurred in the . . . administration . . . and protection of the trust.”