IRINA PARSI v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] The Board found no material errors and affirmed the ALJ’s decisions.

Parsi then filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5) in superior court, which the Board opposed. The trial court denied the petition on October 24, 2019, finding substantial evidence supported the findings that Parsi was ineligible for benefits because she voluntarily quit her job with Kassar Enterprises and withheld material facts to obtain benefits.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Parsi was found ineligible for unemployment benefits under sections 1256 and 1257, subdivision (a). As relevant here, section 1256 provides, “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause . . . .” (Italics added.)