IRINA PARSI v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Parsi was found ineligible for unemployment benefits under sections 1256 and 1257, subdivision (a). As relevant here, section 1256 provides, “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 1257 provides, “An individual is also disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if: [¶] (a) He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation . . . with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division.”