Filed 11/16/20 Cortez v. Orozco CA4/3
[…] (Italics added.) The presumption of undue influence under section 21380 only applies to donative transfers made to the following individuals: “(1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] (2) A person who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed and who was in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor when the instrument was transcribed. [¶] (3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult [under certain circumstances]. [¶] (4) A care custodian who commenced a marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership with a transferor [under certain circumstances]. [¶] (5) A person who is related by blood or affinity, within the third degree, to any person described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive. [¶] (6) A cohabitant or employee of any person described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive. [¶] (7) A partner, shareholder, or employee of a law firm in which a person described in paragraph (1) or (2) has an ownership interest.”
Here, Veronica and Alondra do not fit within the prohibited categories of persons under section 21380 so the presumption of undue influence under that statute does not apply.