Filed 11/16/20 Cortez v. Orozco CA4/3
[…] Other evidence suggested Alondra would hold the assets for Veronica. Veronica accordingly still benefitted unduly by having her daughter designated as the sole beneficiary of Eutimio’s assets even if she did not personally receive the estate.
The certificate of independent review does not rebut the common law presumption of undue influence.
Relying on Probate Code section 21384, Veronica claims the certificate of independent review prepared by Eutimio’s attorney rebutted any presumption of undue influence. Section 21384, subdivision (a) provides: “A donative transfer is not subject to [the presumption of undue influence under] Section 21380 if the instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who counsels the transferor, out of the presence of any heir or proposed beneficiary, about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, including the effect of the intended transfer on the transferor’s heirs and on any beneficiary of a prior donative instruments, attempts to determine if the intended transfer is the result of fraud or undue influence, and signs and delivers to the transferor [a certificate of independent review].” (Italics added.) The presumption of undue influence under section 21380 only applies to donative transfers made to the following individuals: “(1) The person who drafted the instrument.