Filed 11/17/20 Aparicio v. The Vons Companies CA2/7
[…] The trial court also did not err in sustaining Vons’s objections to Rosescu’s opinions that Vons’s sweeping and inspection policies and practices were inadequate, Vons had tampered with the surveillance videos, and the unattended shopping cart created a hazard. As an expert, Rosescu’s testimony was limited to the those matters on which he was qualified. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (Italics added.) Further, “‘even when the witness qualifies as an expert, he or she does not possess a carte blanche to express any opinion within the area of expertise.