Annica Hagadorn vs. Sacramento County Sheriff’s Department
[…] Evidence
Code 1043 and 1045.

Plaintiffs allege claims for gender and race discrimination, contending that she has
been denied 41 positions to which she applied. She alleges that male Caucasians who
were less qualified than she was received the promotions. Plaintiff seeks documents
in personnel files of peace officers, yet her motion only attaches the discovery
requests without discussing in her points and authorities what documents she is
seeking and why they are relevant to any particular peace officers conduct that gives
rise to this action.

Evid Code § 1043 requires that the motion shall include: (1) Identification of the
proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or
disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the governmental
agency which has custody and control of the records, and the time and place at which
the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard. (2) A description of the type of
records or information sought. (3) Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or
disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in
the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency
identified has the records or information from the records.

Here, plaintiff merely attaches her Request for Production of Documents, and,
although she has identified the categories sought, she has not established the
materiality of her claims in connection with the documents sought.