Jayant Ratti v. Microsonic Systems, Inc
[…] Defendant filed opposition papers to Plaintiff’s motion to compel further response to demand for inspection of documents, set two on 2 May 2014. On 8 May 2014, Plaintiff filed reply papers.

The Court thereafter moved the hearing on the motions to 15 May 2014.

Discussion

I. Defendant’s Motion for Relief from Waiver

Defendant argues that the Court should relieve it from any purported waiver of its objections because it complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (a)(1) and (2).

A. Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (a) states that a party who fails to serve a timely response to a demand for inspection waives any objection to the demand for inspection. That provision further states, however, that “[t]he court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver” if it determines that the party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.420, and 2031.280, and the party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable