Jayant Ratti v. Microsonic Systems, Inc
[…] A. Legal Standard

If a party demanding a response to a document request deems: (1) a statement of compliance or an answer is incomplete; (2) a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive; or (3) an objection is without merit or too general, that party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.310.) A motion to compel further responses to requests for the production of documents must “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)

B. Procedural Issues