Delmy Shephard v. William Frankel, et al. CASE NO. 113CV257934
[…] C. RPD Nos. 1-6 and 9-17
Plaintiff moves for an order compelling Defendants to produce all documents responsive to RPD Nos. 1-6 and 9-17 in accordance with their statements of compliance. Defendants oppose the motion and argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to the production of responsive documents prior to the court’s ruling on its demurer.
1. Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling [. . .] thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320.)
2. Analysis