Richard Castillo vs. State of Ca., California Military Dept.
[…] high degree of military discretion and expertise, and a trial court cannot “reach a
judgment without exposing itself to all of the pros and cons of the non retention
decision.” Id.)

The demurrer is sustained on the additional ground that FEHA does not provide a
remedy to state active duty service members. Plaintiff relies on the Military and
Veterans Code section 130, contending that it extends FEHA remedies to service
members. However this section provides only that the policy of FEHA’s anti-
discrimination is adopted. That section does not provide a remedy. Section 130
further provides that “This policy shall be put into effect in the militia by rules and
regulations to be issued by the Governor with due regard to the powers of the federal
government that are, or may be, exercised over all the militia of the state with regard to
positions requiring federal recognition.” Thus, section 130 cannot be interpreted as
providing FEHA remedies to plaintiffs.

The 3d District Appellate Court in Estes v. Monroe (2004) 120 Cal. App. 4th 1347, has
already held that FEHA remedies do not apply to state active duty service members. (