Ali Moqadam v. The Permanente Medical Group, Inc
[…] The Kaiser defendants and Ambrose demur to each cause of action, asserting that: the FAC alleges facts establishing that they complied with section 103900 and thus did not violate section 103900; they did not owe any duty to Plaintiff; license reinstatement is solely within the DMV’s discretion and thus Plaintiff does not allege causation; and, actions based on information in a DME form are barred by the litigation privilege.

Section 103900, subdivision (a) states that “[e]very physician and surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and surgeon has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness.” (Health & Saf. Code § 103900, subd. (a).) Thereafter, the local health officer reports to the DMV “the name, age, and address, of every person reported to it as a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness… for the purpose of determining the eligibility of any person to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this state.” (Health & Saf. Code § 103900, subds. (b) and (c).)

In a case cited by the Kaiser defendants, Wang v.